You seem to not be depending on "@angular/core" and/or "rxjs". This is an error.

QuestionsCategory: QuestionsYou seem to not be depending on "@angular/core" and/or "rxjs". This is an error.
dev asked 1 year ago

Hi mate, I am getting below error, while installing angular6:
 
You seem to not be depending on “@angular/core” and/or “rxjs”. This is an error.
 
Thank you in advance

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Ajay Malhotra Staff answered 1 year ago

Hi, you just need to try below tricks to run angular 6 successfully:     remove node_modules folder, package-lock.json file and then run:

npm cache clean --force
npm cache verify
npm i

and you are done 🙂 cheers

Gurpreet Singh replied 7 months ago

This worked for me. Thank you.

Ajay replied 7 months ago

Thank you Gurpreet

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Bhanuka Isuru answered 1 year ago

this solved it npm cache clean --force

Ajay Malhotra replied 1 year ago

Good

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Your Answer

9 + 18 =

Positive SSL